[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Are there email accounts (e.g. Gmail) where I can verify a sent email has been opened?

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm wondering if there are any email places (e.g. Gmail, Yahoo....) where there's someway I can verify that my emails have been opened.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 36514021
The only two ways that I know of that will do that is #1: request a return receipt - that asks the receiver of the message if they want to let you know they recieved it.  It is their choice in all email clients that I know of.   #2: Put a tagged image in the email that will be fetched from your server where a programs records the fact that it was loaded from a particular client.  This is often blocked by email clients.  It's the message where you are asked if you want to view remote images.

So while there are those two ways, neither is a guarantee that you will know that they have or have not opened your message.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:warddhooghe
warddhooghe earned 800 total points
ID: 36514179
http://www.readnotify.com might be of help to you saving the effort of setting up your own method #2. they provide a lot of detail and have a free trial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 36514993
DaveBaldwin-
If the person I'm sending to agrees to the return receipt, is it a situation where they check some box and then all emails from then on are receipted?   Or do they have to do it each time?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36515084
It has to be done each time.  There is no automatic version.  I get emails from one person who always requests it.  Sometimes I say yes and sometimes no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 36517456
Thank you, DaveBaldwin-
I think I now understand #1-
As far as #2, would I send an email with a photo attachment, and then I'd get some sort of verification from my server when the photo was opened?   Can you explain how this works?   Or would I be better off just going to readnotify.com per above comment?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 36517465
While the server does log every access, it will not automatically report it to you.  Bulk email companies like Constant Contact have routines that record those things so they can report to their subscribers.  Might as well try Readnotify since they have a free trial.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 36539538
Thank you for the fast responses!
0