Solved

IE 9 and downloading

Posted on 2011-09-09
11
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
I have a client with IE 9 and she's having trouble with downloading through IE 9.  The only information she gets is: "Internet Explorer cannot download the file", as usual, there isn't any other information.  I did go into the IE 9 setup and made sure downloads were allowed, I shutoff AV and FW to test, same issue.  Would uninstalling IE 9 and rolling back to 8 make more sense than troubleshooting this issue?
Thanks,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Temizh
Comment Utility
Maybe this is a security problem of IE 9.0, has she tried to download the same file from another browser ? This may help :

Click at right Tools  > Internet Options > Advanced
Go to the Security section and unmark the check on the "Do not save encrypted pages to disk"
Close all Internet Explorer windows and open Internet Explorer to download the file.

Just have a try, if you had given the download link and error message screen, it will be more usefull.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
See if you can get an error message or other pertinent information.

I have IE9 running and it gives me unfettered access to whatever and will download whatever. Also, IE10 is due out soon, so it would be better to make IE9 work (because it does) rather than rolling back.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
I didn't look at security, but this issue is new for her.  I'l check it it and let you know.

0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I keep IE (8 when I had it and 9 now) pretty much at default settings. One thing that can be tried is the following:

In IE, Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced and Reset IE. This takes IE back to out-of-the-box settings and may clear up the issue for her. Reset does clear passwords and forms as well, but it still can be a worthwhile exercise.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
Great ideas.  Thank you and I'll let you know how I make out.

Thanks,
jwhite
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
Comment Utility
instead of downloading to a single PC
go to technet and download IE9 as if you are and admin
instead of installing it downloads the full app to a location of your choice
then you can see about the install manually


worked for me yesterday
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fabman69
Comment Utility
I would also try another browser and try downloading it again. If that does not work try downloading it via technet, log on as an admin and try again. Also look at your event viewer and see if that gives you any clues as to where it may be failing. I would also suggest using the IE compatibility test. Download at:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc838055(WS.10).aspx

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I think the issue is downloading using IE9, not downloading IE9 itself. The client has IE9 already installed.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fabman69
Comment Utility
My mistake, I misread the question, thanks thinkpads_user. But part of the answer still applies: to try to download the same file from a different browser. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
Comment Utility
I tried to reset IE 9 and leave her saved passwords etc., but that didn't work.  When I cleared everything, that did the trick.  No idea how that might have been caused, but thanks for the heads up.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You are most welcome and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0