Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unexplained "gap" at top of main content

Posted on 2011-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've been staring at this for a while in Mozilla / using Firebug to try and find some sort of margin or padding value to explain the gap, and I just can't find what is wrong.  Another pair of eyes would be nice to have on this.

Website is here:

http://utenn.dev.campuswebstore.mobi/booksearch.aspx

it does it here as well:

http://utenn.dev.campuswebstore.mobi

but the gap is not as tall.  Actually, I just checked and the gap is not there in Mozilla...your mileage may vary.




(see screenshot)

 why gap
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36514313
Why, it's the Cumberland Gap ;-)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 1700 total points
ID: 36514330
Not sure why you have <script></script> tags all over the place - in the <head> and <body> sections?

Your ID attributes are unusual, too, not what I would call "concise"...

You might try putting

* { margin:0; padding:0; }

in your CSS file
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OmniUnlimited
OmniUnlimited earned 100 total points
ID: 36515157
On http://utenn.dev.campuswebstore.mobi/booksearch.aspx, I see you are experiencing this problem because of the way you have set up the DOM.  You should try to use position: absolute and position: relative only if absolutely necessary.  As it is right now, without radical changes in the DOM, I would recommend changing top to -15px on the div#side_menu_bg style found on line 507 of the utenn.css file (a bandaid measure I admit, but the least work of all the solutions possible).

I cannot see any problem with the http://utenn.dev.campuswebstore.mobi/ page.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Prafulla Maharjan
Prafulla Maharjan earned 100 total points
ID: 36515464
in the style sheet

body{margin:0px;padding:0px}



please try, and check.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36515837
@prafullamjn: Did you not read my post http:#a36514330?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PagodNaUtak
PagodNaUtak earned 100 total points
ID: 36520469
Add the below style in your utenn.css

Cheers!

Jehova is great!
DIV#inner_wrapper{
display:inline;
}

DIV#inner_content{
Display:inline;
}

DIV#side_menu_bg{
position:static;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36523634
It was:

#content h3 { /* Use this class for a in-page menu header */
    font-size: 14px;
    line-height: 15px;
    margin: 15px 10px 7.72px;
    color: #1C3F6B;
    font-family: "trebuchet MS", Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-weight: lighter;
}

Open in new window



Changed:

   margin: 15px 10px 7.72px;
 

to this:

   margin: 0px 10px 7.72px;
 


and that seemed to do it.



Rebuttal?  :P
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36523661
Thanks for the brainstorming and for the time spent on this.

Tom
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36526725
You changed the TOP margin from 15px to 0 - seems like that was a good idea ;-)

Oh, and no worries - glad to help.
0