Solved

SSL stopped suddenly

Posted on 2011-09-09
10
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I placed a godaddy turbo SSL into my IIS6 and it was working fine until today when the active sync with OWA and Phones stopped working.

I get a certificate warning that my certificate is not from a trusted Source

Security Wqarning

There are problems with the security certificate for this site

This Certificate is not from a trusted authority

Continue View cancel

It is on a server 2003 with exchange in IIS6

I cannot get email on the phones or on the web


any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lunat1kdon
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Check to see if GoDaddy's certificate is still in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.

Start, run, mmc, add/remove snap in, certificates, ok, trusted root certification authorities folder
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
how old is  the cert
self signed?
how did you get it on the phone if not trusted?
do you have a CA - certificate auth in your network
what about the CRL - cert revocation list
0
 

Author Comment

by:lunat1kdon
Comment Utility
Yes it is in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store
0
 

Author Comment

by:lunat1kdon
Comment Utility
UPDATE  

The SSL is ok 100% I even reinstalled and godaddy  says it is good but when we go to the page it shows blocked with HTTPS  with only http it says requires login

0
 

Author Comment

by:lunat1kdon
Comment Utility
OK another update...

I did a dnslookup and the domain name is incorrect, but when i look at it in IIS it is ok and in DNS it is ok.....

where can i change the domain NS name?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
Comment Utility
Can you explain a little more about what you mean when you say your domain name is incorrect?

What did you do a nslookup on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lunat1kdon
Comment Utility
Strange thing now the NSlookup resolves to the correct name, but I still have no webmail or phone push via active sync



I get the webpage cannot display this page now

if i go to the webmail with out https  it says:

this page requires you to log in
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Could this be an issue with your firewall?  Possibly a NAT policy or ACL was inadvertently changed?  

Can you access the site from the same subnet/VLAN that the server resides on?  

If you aren't using host headers in IIS can you access the site by private IP or Public IP?

I assume you've done this but I have to ask if you have tried doing a start, run, iisreset
0
 

Author Comment

by:lunat1kdon
Comment Utility
I have not changed any NAT or ACL

No I cannot access the site internally

I have restarted IIS

what is strange is that the cert error i am getting is from the main website

When i  check the ssl on the net it says no ssl is available
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lunat1kdon
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, all of your answers led to the solution.

It was not until the last ans by McSween did I realize that the OWA site itself was down, so I recreated the site from the web file of my owa website and BAM! it fired right up no worries.

Not sure how that happened as there are 0 errors for that in event viewer

Thanx again folks
0