Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rown number Delete

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

What is wrong with my delete

getting this error
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '('.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 5
Incorrect syntax near 'sp'.

Delete from (
Select *,
Row_NUmber() over (partition by EmailAddress order by CreationTime Desc) rn 
from OpenClickThru where EmailAddress is Not NULL
) sp
Where sp.rn > 1 ;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Leo Torres
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 36514248
Try this:


;with cte as
(
Select *, Row_NUmber() over (partition by EmailAddress order by CreationTime Desc) rn
from OpenClickThru)
delete from cte
where EmailAddress is Not NULL and rn >1
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Thomasian
Thomasian earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515011
To correct the syntax of your query:
Delete sp
FROM (Select *,
			Row_NUmber() over (partition by EmailAddress order by CreationTime Desc) rn 
		from OpenClickThru where EmailAddress is Not NULL
	) sp
Where sp.rn > 1 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 36515532
dqmq: yours worked fine

But I am still curious because I would like to know why
Thomasian: did not work this was what I was tring to do there must be a way to do this with out CTE right?

Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 2
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'Select'.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 5
Incorrect syntax near ')'.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 36515537
Did you run the query as is? Maybe you left out the word "FROM" since I get the same error without it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 36515687
Ha that's what it was..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36516472
Original query not missing "FROM", missing "SP" before the "FROM". :>)
0