?
Solved

HP Laserjet 3600N have to press button to print from MS Word

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a strange issue with a networked HP Laserjet 3600N where it prints just fine from every program except MS Word. Even with a new blank sheet from both computers it makes us press the Check Mark button on the printer. I have gone through all the settings for paper size and tray adjustments and since it happens from 2 computers there has got to be a setting on the printer that needs to be adjusted. It states on the display that it is printing a MS Word document, so it knows that it is Word that is printing. Not sure how that works and must be a the driver on the PC that tells the printer what is coming through. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:KPAYNE123
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36514285
Hello,
Which version of Word & OS do you use.
Is there any notification on the printer display?

This is just really a blind guess,

When you say it makes you press check mark button, does it say why?
do you need to confirm tray or anything else? Is it trying to print to different tray than what you have set by default on your print driver?

If yes, try to review your Word Print settings, believe it or not, even that you have default print settings setup on driver correctly, Word can still override these.

Just go to Word > File > Options > Advanced options > scroll down and find Print settings.

Review any unussual configuration and check for "Default Tray" It should be set to "User printer settings" If it is not change it to use printer settings. You can also try to force it and change it to one of the Trays to which you need to print to. Please see the picture below. This is from Word 2010 but 2003 or 2007 have similar options.
 word-print options
If this have nothing to do with Tray output what driver do you use to print, is it PCL5 or 6 or Post Script?

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36514325
Thanks I will try some of this on Monday. Not in that office right now. Win XP and I think it is Word 2003. I think your on to something about the Word settings but strange that both computers would have same problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
K_Wilke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36514355
I am doing this from memory.
I think it is Tools, Options, then the Printing tab.  Uncheckmark background printing.
Get out of Word then go back in and try to print.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36514496
Perhaps it is something else, It would really help to know whats on the display when printer gets stuck, I often seen problems where printer got stuck just because I had to confirm tray manually.

If its Trays, you can also try to navigate to printer web interface and force it there, make sure tray selection is correct and that it is not manual.

Otherwise if its not this, try to go to advanced print options and review print options, try to make them as basic as you can to see if any setting could cause issue. (turn of postscript, advanced print features, etc..)

K Wilke's suggestion might work too, worth of try.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516050
In Word, you need to select tray settings from Page Setup. The settings need to match what the printer thinks is loaded. If they don't, the printer will ask you to confirm.

Check that the paper size and type match what the printer thinks is loaded.

Word also saves printer settings with the doc. So, if you are printing an old document that was saved with other printer settings in effect, again you will be asked to confirm.

If this printer is not the default you need to do this: first go to print; select the printer and then click "Close". Now go to Page Setup and check the settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 36525744
Thanks, it was the printer settings in Word. Not sure why I did not figure this out by myself but must have been the Friday (i wanted get out of here and have a beer) syndrome!!!
0