Solved

OffLine Address List - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-09
9
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 4 administrative groups in my Organization, but 2 administrative groups haven´t public folders system and only in this administrative groups I have problem in generation of OffLine Address Book, example: I created new mailbox or new group and the user has cache mode enable in your Outlook, I doesn´t see new mailbox or new group in Global Address List, but when I filter view by "All User" or "All Groups" I see. How can I resolve this problem?
Regards,
Marcelo
0
Comment
Question by:fmarcelo14
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 36516898
You need to check the database properties for where their mailbox resides and check the public folder settings
WHen you select the other address lists you are querying against a GC

also check your server properties where the public folders reside and go to the public folder referrals tab
check your public referral options
then go to your routing group connectors and verify that you allow referrals
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmarcelo14
ID: 36526024
Below requested information:
Public Referral Options: Use routing groups
Routing group connectiors: allow referrals
Public Folder Settings in Database: Default Global Address List
Who answers for my Default Global Adrress List is a server of administrative group SP that is not part of administrative group that it is with problems in this visualization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmarcelo14
ID: 36919073
I have 4 administrative groups in my Organization, but only 2 administrative groups have "Folders". How I create this "Folders" anothers 2 administrative groups?
Attachment image.
Exchange-Administrative-Group.gif
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36947939
How To View System Folders by Using Exchange System Manager in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821906
Only the "first administrative group" will have the folder attached

To connect to other public-folder
Expand the public-folder
Right-click @ the "public folder"
Connect to....
Choose what ever the server you want to view
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmarcelo14
ID: 36955631
My problem is that 2 administrative group haven´t folders the system public folders (View => "Folders"), only 2 administrative group exist this "Folders", how can I create this "Folders" again?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 36956913
Just in case,
From the "first administrative group" can you check for the new options?
Do we have any thing related to folders?

Else,
We need to fiddle @ the ADSIEDIT.MSC
Compare with any of the working system and then create the same object (folders) @ the same location.
0