Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Posible problems with AVANT 4GB DDR3 1333Mhz Memory

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts exchange,

Do to gamming reguirement FSX I have the following setup

MSI P67A-C43 (B3) ATX motherboard
Intel core i7-2600 3.4Ghz 1155 8M 95W CPU
2x 4GB DDR3 1333MHZ memory
windows 7 home premium 64bits

The game was working fine untill I started adding addons and frequently I got a message the program had to quit because ran out of memory so I decided to install a memory (4GB 1333 MIU 16CH AVANT A25)  from another PC and installed it on this PC.

The problem is now windows will quit unexpectedly after booting sometimes or when Im loading the game saying it encoutered a problem and has to close the program.

Is there a possible reason for this, could it be an uncompatible memory or faulty...... I unistalled the memory and windows is more stable now and the game also, but I feel I need more memory.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:suply
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lordy123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36514307
So you had two matching sticks of memory and then added a third non matching, correct? I would suspect a simple hardware incompatibility if that's the case.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515420
since you installed 2 sticks  (in dual channel mode) you best install 2 other sticks in dual channel mode
otherwise, you can change the bios cettings
to verify if it runs ok - you can use memetest86+   i always run it from ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:suply
ID: 36533468
Thanks
0