Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora 15 Randomly Reboots

Posted on 2011-09-09
11
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed F15 on a new build:

Intel Core i7-950 LGA1366
EVGA 131-GT-E767-TR (motherboard)
CORSAIR Vengeance 12GB DDR3 1600 (RAM)
650W PSU

First couple of weeks, everything ran smooth. A couple days ago the system started rebooting. It started to randomly reboot while I was working on file conversions in a XP virtualbox VM. I spent sometime troubleshooting vbox only to discover that my system will also reboot when ever I unrar a file with "unrar". The reboots have also happened while I was browsing with Firefox. The message log doesnt always generate a log entry either.

This is the last message log entry before the most recent reboot:
Sep 9 16:24:53 machine dbus: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PackageKit'

I think its the last entry because it follows the entry below:
Sep 9 16:26:31 machine kernel: imklog 5.8.2, log source = /proc/kmsg started.

A couple of days ago this was the last entry before the crash:
Sep 6 19:06:42 machine kernel: [ 1293.903698] CE: hpet increased min_delta_ns to 20113 nsec

my current kernel is: 2.6.40.4-5.fc15.i686.PAE

Any suggestions??? Not sure (at this point) if my issue is software or hardware related.
0
Comment
Question by:ro6ot
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ro6ot
ID: 36514434
I may have just solved my issue.. I turned off VT-x in virtualbox and I was able to convert a media file in my guest XP without a reboot on my host. Still need to figure out the rebooting when I'm using unrar.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
leebrumbaugh earned 900 total points
ID: 36514572
Try running a memory checker, bad memory can cause reboots.  I've always liked Memtest86: http://www.memtest86.com/

Let it run over night to do multiple passes.  Sometimes a single pass won't find anything while multiple ones will.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leebrumbaugh
ID: 36514576
Also check your BIOS to see if you have VT turned off..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ro6ot
ID: 36514869
I spoke to soon..

Just tried another process in my guest XP and got a reboot. Looked at dmesg and the entries below are in it. Not sure what to make of this yet.. Will try your suggestions ASAP.

[ 2.541666] res 51/20:03:00:00:00/00:00:00:00:00/a0 Emask 0x1 (device error)
[ 21.085631] dbus[1000]: avc: netlink poll: error 4

[ 0.000000] ACPI Warning: Optional field Pm2ControlBlock has zero address or length: 0x0000000000000450/0x0 (20110413/tbfadt-560)
[ 0.000000] ACPI Warning: Invalid length for Pm2ControlBlock: 0, using default 8 (20110413/tbfadt-610)
[ 0.011865] WARNING: at arch/x86/kernel/apic/apic.c:1237 setup_local_APIC+0xee/0x317()
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 36515169
Appears to be issue with the network card selected in Virtualbox. Here is my experience with the problem http://www.askmeaboutlinux.com/?p=876 way back. Also you can try to deselect the System -> IO APIC in the Settings option of the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eager
eager earned 600 total points
ID: 36516531
Were the reboots repeatable?  Did Vbox fail every time you ran XP, or only occasionally?  Would running unrar always cause a reboot?

If the reboot is not repeatable, it isn't likely related to Vbox settings, APIC, or other software issues.  As mentioned earlier, memory failure is a likely cause.  You might also check that all boards and connectors on the motherboard are tight.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ro6ot
ID: 36519683
VT was already disabled in the BIOS when I checked.
I ran a memory test. It went through 6 passes and no errors.

The IO APIC settings in virtualbox are not enabled (never have been).

The reboots continue when I have high CPU utilization in my VM. I havent been able to duplicate a reboot while using unrar inside my host. It happened a few times but its not consistent.

I reseated all my boards and cables and nothing was loose. I had my DVD plugged into a SATA3 port so I moved it to a SATA2 port. Dont know if that was causing the reboots I'm trying another file conversion in my guest VM to see if I can duplicate the reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leebrumbaugh
ID: 36524961
Not sure if it helps any, but maybe you could try VMware player?  The latest versions let you create VMs now as well.  It'd be interesting to see if it happens in that as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ro6ot
ID: 36525639
I solved the issue!!

After moving my DVD to a SATA2 port the reboots continued. So I started looking closer at my CPU and RAM settings in the BIOS. My BIOS had XMP enabled for my RAM. I turned XMP off and went back into the OS. I started my guest XP and started converting videos. I didnt get a reboot so I moved my DVD back to SATA3 port and tested again. No reboots so I started some really big file conversions. About 50GB total and no reboots. My system has been up for about 24 hours!

So far everything is good. Thanks for the memory suggestions, it got me thinking on the right path.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ro6ot
ID: 36525659
The suggestions about memory got me looking in the right direction. Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leebrumbaugh
ID: 36525832
Glad that it got resolved.  I had to Google XMP on memory.. must be a newer motherboard then I've never seen as I didn't know what it was for.  Thanks for the info!
0