Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Introduce paging to display database records

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi:

I have this php code to display database records in the table form.  But as the database grows, the page will grow longer.  Therefore, I want to display only 10 records per page.  How can this be done?

Thanks,
<?PHP
require_once("./include/membersite_config.php");

if(!$fgmembersite->CheckLogin())
{
    $fgmembersite->RedirectToURL("login.php");
    exit;
}

?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"  "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en-US" lang="en-US">
<head>
      <meta http-equiv='Content-Type' content='text/html; charset=utf-8'/>
      <title>Home page</title>
      <link rel="STYLESHEET" type="text/css" href="style/fg_membersite.css">
</head>
<body>
<div id='fg_membersite_content'>
<h2>Home Page</h2>
Welcome back <?= $fgmembersite->UserFullName(); ?>!
<?php 
$orderCol=$_POST['orderCol'];
$orderWay=$_POST['orderWay'];
$filterCat=$_POST['filterCat'];
$filterCo=$_POST['filterCo']; 

if (!$orderCol) $orderCol="resid";
if (!$orderWay) $orderWay="DESC";

$sql="SELECT * FROM responses WHERE 1=1";
if ($filterCat) $sql.=" AND categories='{$filterCat}'";
if ($filterCo) $sql.=" AND Country='{$filterCo}'";
$sql.=" ORDER BY {$orderCol} {$orderWay}";


        // connect to the database 
        include('connect-db.php'); 
 
        // get results from database 
        $result = mysql_query($sql)  
                or die(mysql_error());   

$sqlCat="SELECT DISTINCT categories FROM responses ORDER BY 1";
        $rsCat = mysql_query($sqlCat)  
                or die(mysql_error());   

$sqlCo="SELECT DISTINCT Country FROM responses ORDER BY 1";
        $rsCo = mysql_query($sqlCo)  
                or die(mysql_error());   
                 
        // display data in table 
        // display data in table 
        echo "<p><b>View All</b> | <a href='view-paginated.php?page=1'>View Paginated</a></p>"; 
        echo "<form method=POST>";
        echo "<table border='0' cellpadding='10';>";
	echo "<tr><td>&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td>";
                echo "<th><select name=filterCat size=1 onChange='this.form.submit();'>";
	echo "<option value='' SELECTED>-choose a filter-</option>";
	while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $rsCat )) { 
		$isSel="";
		if ($row[0]==$filterCat) $isSel=" SELECTED";
		echo "<option value='{$row[0]}' {$isSel}>{$row[0]}</option>";
	}
	echo "</select></th><td>&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td>";
	echo "<th><select name=filterCo size=1 onChange='this.form.submit();'>";
	echo "<option value='' SELECTED>-choose a filter-</option>";
	while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $rsCo )) { 
		$isSel="";
		if ($row[0]==$filterCo) $isSel=" SELECTED";
		echo "<option value='{$row[0]}' {$isSel}>{$row[0]}</option>";
	}
	echo "</select></th><td>&nbsp;</td>";
        echo "<tr> <th>ID</th> <th>Title</th> <th>Category</th> <th>Description</th> <th>City</th><th>Country</th><th>Zip Code</th></tr>";	
 
        // loop through results of database query, displaying them in the table 
        while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $result )) { 
                // echo out the contents of each row into a table

                echo "<tr align='center' valign='top'>"; 
                echo '<td>' . $row['resid'] . '</td>'; 
//$res=$row['resid'];
                echo '<td>' . $row['title'] . '</td>';
                echo '<td>' . $row['categories'] . '</td>';

                //$position=255; // Define how many character you want to display.
                //$descp = substr($row['description'], 0, $position); 
	//echo '<td style="WORD-BREAK:BREAK-ALL">' . $descp . '</td>'; 
               echo '<td style="WORD-BREAK:BREAK-ALL">' . substr($row['description'],0,255).
             ( (strlen($row['description'])>255) ? " <a href='http://domain.com/registration/partrecord.php?resid={$row['resid']}'>read more&hellip;</a>" : ''). '</td>'; 
                echo '<td>' . $row['city'] . '</td>'; 
                echo '<td>' . $row['country'] . '</td>';
                echo '<td>' . $row['zipcode'] . '</td>'; 
                //echo '<td><a href="edit.php?id=' . $row['id'] . '">Edit</a></td>'; 
                //echo '<td><a href="delete.php?id=' . $row['id'] . '">Delete</a></td>'; 
                echo "</tr>"; 
                echo "<tr><td colspan='9'><hr></td></tr>";  
                      }  
        // close table> 
       echo "</table>"; 

?> 
<p><a href="new.php">Add a new record</a></p><p><a href='logout.php'>Logout</a></p>
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:adamssap
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OmniUnlimited earned 500 total points
ID: 36515134
See my comment 09/06/11 01:30 AM, ID: 36487391 (the first expert post) on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/Q_27292617.html for the code I use for pagination.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 36516087
The canonical article on PHP pagination is available from SitePoint, well-documented with good examples, here:
http://www.sitepoint.com/perfect-php-pagination/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adamssap
ID: 36524799
Thanks for your responses.  I added the pagination, url works, but no data is been displayed.
<?PHP
require_once("./include/membersite_config.php");

if(!$fgmembersite->CheckLogin())
{
    $fgmembersite->RedirectToURL("login.php");
    exit;
}

?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"  "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en-US" lang="en-US">
<head>
      <meta http-equiv='Content-Type' content='text/html; charset=utf-8'/>
      <title>Home page</title>
      <link rel="STYLESHEET" type="text/css" href="style/fg_membersite.css">
</head>
<body>
<div id='fg_membersite_content'>
<h2>Home Page</h2>
Welcome back <?= $fgmembersite->UserFullName(); ?>!
<?php 
$orderCol=$_POST['orderCol'];
$orderWay=$_POST['orderWay'];
$filterCat=$_POST['filterCat'];
$filterCo=$_POST['filterCo']; 

if (!$orderCol) $orderCol="resid";
if (!$orderWay) $orderWay="DESC";

$sql="SELECT * FROM responses WHERE 1=1";
if ($filterCat) $sql.=" AND categories='{$filterCat}'";
if ($filterCo) $sql.=" AND Country='{$filterCo}'";
$sql.=" ORDER BY {$orderCol} {$orderWay}";


        // connect to the database 
        include('connect-db.php'); 
$per_page = 3; 
 
        // get results from database 
        $result = mysql_query($sql)  
                or die(mysql_error());
$total_results = mysql_num_rows($result); 
$total_pages = ceil($total_results / $per_page);
        // check if the 'page' variable is set in the URL (ex: view-paginated.php?page=1) 
        if (isset($_GET['page']) && is_numeric($_GET['page'])) 
        { 
                $show_page = $_GET['page']; 
                 
                // make sure the $show_page value is valid 
                if ($show_page > 0 && $show_page <= $total_pages) 
                { 
                        $start = ($show_page -1) * $per_page; 
                        $end = $start + $per_page;  
                } 
                else 
                { 
                        // error - show first set of results 
                        $start = 0; 
                        $end = $per_page;  
                }                
        } 
        else 
        { 
                // if page isn't set, show first set of results 
                $start = 0; 
                $end = $per_page;  
        } 
         
        // display pagination 
         
        echo "<p><a href='login-home.php'>View All</a> | <b>View Page:</b> "; 
        for ($i = 1; $i <= $total_pages; $i++) 
        { 
                echo "<a href='view-paginated.php?page=$i'>$i</a> "; 
        } 
        echo "</p>"; 
   

$sqlCat="SELECT DISTINCT categories FROM responses ORDER BY 1";
        $rsCat = mysql_query($sqlCat)  
                or die(mysql_error());   

$sqlCo="SELECT DISTINCT Country FROM responses ORDER BY 1";
        $rsCo = mysql_query($sqlCo)  
                or die(mysql_error());   
                 
        // display data in table 
        echo "<form method=POST>";
        echo "<table border='0' cellpadding='10';>";
	echo "<tr><td>&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td>";
                echo "<th><select name=filterCat size=1 onChange='this.form.submit();'>";
	echo "<option value='' SELECTED>-choose a filter-</option>";
	while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $rsCat )) { 
		$isSel="";
		if ($row[0]==$filterCat) $isSel=" SELECTED";
		echo "<option value='{$row[0]}' {$isSel}>{$row[0]}</option>";
	}
	echo "</select></th><td>&nbsp;</td><td>&nbsp;</td>";
	echo "<th><select name=filterCo size=1 onChange='this.form.submit();'>";
	echo "<option value='' SELECTED>-choose a filter-</option>";
	while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $rsCo )) { 
		$isSel="";
		if ($row[0]==$filterCo) $isSel=" SELECTED";
		echo "<option value='{$row[0]}' {$isSel}>{$row[0]}</option>";
	}
	echo "</select></th><td>&nbsp;</td>";
        echo "<tr> <th>ID</th> <th>Title</th> <th>Category</th> <th>Description</th> <th>City</th><th>Country</th><th>Zip Code</th></tr>";	
// loop through results of database query, displaying them in the table  
        for ($i = $start; $i < $end; $i++)
        { 
                // make sure that PHP doesn't try to show results that don't exist 
                if ($i == $total_results) { break; } 
         
        // loop through results of database query, displaying them in the table 
        //while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $result )) { 
                // echo out the contents of each row into a table

                echo "<tr align='center' valign='top'>"; 
                echo '<td>' . $row['resid'] . '</td>'; 
//$res=$row['resid'];
                echo '<td>' . $row['title'] . '</td>';
                echo '<td>' . $row['categories'] . '</td>';

                //$position=255; // Define how many character you want to display.
                //$descp = substr($row['description'], 0, $position); 
	//echo '<td style="WORD-BREAK:BREAK-ALL">' . $descp . '</td>'; 
               echo '<td style="WORD-BREAK:BREAK-ALL">' . substr($row['description'],0,255).
             ( (strlen($row['description'])>255) ? " <a href='http://domain.com/registration/partrecord.php?resid={$row['resid']}'>read more&hellip;</a>" : ''). '</td>'; 
                echo '<td>' . $row['city'] . '</td>'; 
                echo '<td>' . $row['country'] . '</td>';
                echo '<td>' . $row['zipcode'] . '</td>'; 
                //echo '<td><a href="edit.php?id=' . $row['id'] . '">Edit</a></td>'; 
                //echo '<td><a href="delete.php?id=' . $row['id'] . '">Delete</a></td>'; 
                echo "</tr>"; 
                echo "<tr><td colspan='9'><hr></td></tr>";  
                      }  
        // close table> 
       echo "</table>"; 

?> 
<p><a href="new.php">Add a new record</a></p><p><a href='logout.php'>Logout</a></p>
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:adamssap
ID: 36530212
Thanks
0