?
Solved

php code generator

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts,
It is the Nth time I have to write versyy similar code to update/edit/remove records from tables using php/phpmyadmin/mysql.

My tables has some 1toMany relations and manyToMany relations
(like users, books , userbooks tables)

Is there a generator for these kind of things ? How could I speed up this "boring" and "repetitive" task ?

reagrds
0
Comment
Question by:yarekGmail
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 36514651
You can do this in PHPMyAdmin, which then provides the code that you can copy and paste if you need to use it for multiple records.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rinfo
ID: 36515992
Have you considered writting a databasehelper class used in say dotnet.
There helper basically are class that returns say a datatable, or datareader when parameters are set for query ,params, connection.
Something like  datatable dt = GetDatatable(qry);
Getdatatable in defined in a class which uses default connection and return a datatable.
The above example can be extended to include storeproc, params etc.
Think about this if you are a good php programmer i am sure you can write such a class in php after all this iis how config.php is prevelent in php
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 36516009
Just thought of this, find a database class where you just plug in a few things, like this one:
http://www.micahcarrick.com/php-mysql-database-class.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516022
Oh wait, that is a PHP4 class, here is the newer version:
http://www.micahcarrick.com/php5-mysql-database-class.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ctrlclick
ID: 36516117
Sounds like you should be using a framework like cakephp or yii.
Personally I use cakephp which has a very handy shell script called BAKE for baking all my CRUD functionality. The nice thing about cakephp as opposed to a code generator like phpmaker is that the code is very easy to work with after it has been generated, especially if you take the time to really learn the framework.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36519685
Perhaps you could use some kind of "pre-canned" functions.  I usually write a "row_getter" and a "row_putter" for my tables.  These are kept in a common script and I can call the methods from any place in my programming that makes sense.
0