Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
<form method=get>
<select name="city">
<option value=los angeles>La</option>
<option value=fremont>fremont</option>
</select>

How can I code OnSubmit without using a button in a html line, not using javascript <script></script> ? I just want to capture in classic asp like
city = request.querystring("city")

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36514448
what exactly are you trying do?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36514456
what about :
<form method=get>
    <select name="city" onchange="this.form.submit()">
    <option value=los angeles>La</option>
    <option value=fremont>fremont</option>
    </select>
</form>
0