Solved

Migrate Windows 2000 server users and groups to Windows 2008 DC

Posted on 2011-09-09
21
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a very old Windows 2000 server machine that has hundreds of users and some groups configured on it. How do I migrate them to a Windows 2008 R2 Domain?

Can I export them as a txt file and import them into the 2008 server? Or is there a tool? I thought I remembered some tool that would do that...
0
Comment
Question by:underIce
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36514438
So is your 2008 R2 giong to be a completely new domain or are you just adding a 2008 R2 DC to the current domain.

if it is a separate domain and you want to migrate you can use ADMT from Microsoft   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/19/admt-3-2-released.aspx  There are also third party tools but those are not cheap.

If you add the 2008 R2 DC the contents of the domain will replicate to the DC, more on that here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_27195917.html

The migration is much more involved compared to a new DC in the same domain.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36514442
do you have access to windows server 2003?

my migration path was 2000>2003>2008R2

it went very smooth
0
 

Author Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36514483
This is a separate, new domain. I don't have access to a Windows 2003 server but I could make one if needed. But the 2008 server is already configured.

0
 

Author Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36514516
It appears that ADMT 3.2 doesn't support Windows 2000:

"The source domain must be running Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008, or Windows Server 2008 R2"

Is that the case?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 250 total points
ID: 36514635
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm

then you can use admt 3.2 to export
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Feebleminder
Feebleminder earned 250 total points
ID: 36514704
ADMT v3.1 is meant to be used for 2000 to 2008

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=17918
0
 

Author Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36514735
I can't upgrade the Windows 2000 server, it has to remain in production as a Windows 2000 server. It's a web server that interacts with another Win 2000 DB server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36514740
Ah, Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.1 looks like it might be good...
0
 

Author Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36514800
hmmm....I downloaded Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.1, (admtsetup31.exe) I get an error message that says it's not a valid win 32 application

I tried to install it on the Win 2000 server...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36514808
you could turn up a 2003 box

dcpromo into the 2000 domain

then export from the 2003 DC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36514862
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36514865
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36514877
I'd recommend going through the ADMT whitepaper and maybe setting it up in a lab do get familiar with the process.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36516461
I'm trying csvde and I have a csv file. But I'm getting an error when I run csvde -i -f filename

Add error on line 2, no such attribute
the server side error is "the parameter is incorrect"

Line 2 is where the data starts, this is line 2:
cn=098jmm,ou=users,dc=pageimg,dc=local user      EMILY Jones      EMILY JOnes       EMILY jones@mydomain.local

The csv headers are:
Dn      objectClass      sAMAcountName      sn      userPrincipalNAme

I'm not sure where the error is coming from..I worked late on this. But I'm not making much progress. There are 9 thousand users I need to import.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36516567
0
 

Author Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36516579
Feebleminder, I've been all over that site. No help in this instance though. But it's a great resource for anyone doing this
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36516646
When you exported users did you get all data? What is the command you used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36516810
I get the user list but with different headers, I used the same csvde command (win 2000). I get:

Name      Full Name      Description

So I have to map those values to Objecttype, DN etc...

I'm making very slow progress. Right now I'm stuck on what seems to be a 20 character limit in AD. I have over 9k names to import and every 20 or 30 names are over that limit. They are the sAMAccountName type....

Driving me nuts for sure...

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 36516983
with that much going on in AD I strongly recommend that you startup and dcpromo a 2003 machine into your 2000 domain.

get the original domain up to 2003 by removing the 2000 DC - your websites and other servers will auth to the 2003 domain.

after you remove the 2000 DC from active directory(run dcpromo), raise the domain functional level and form a trust with your new 2008 domain - or continue with upgrading the 2003 domain to 2008 -

these are simple operations - MS AD is built to do this
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36517649
I agree with Greg that the domain should be just upgraded, unless there is compelling reasons why migrating into a new domain is required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:underIce
ID: 36564674
No real answers here, running it through a 2003 machine is not an answer. Thanks for the help though...
0