Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Output Powershell to Text File problem

Posted on 2011-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to output the following to a text file so that we can review it:


get-recipient -OrganizationalUnit "domain.com/users" | get-Logonstatistics | fl username, name, clientname, clientmode

I've tried >> c:\text.txt, and a couple of other things but it's failing.

I'm just trying to find out who is this location is using cached mode and who isn't.

So, how do I output, and why isn't >> working?
0
Comment
Question by:ddotson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gazm81
ID: 36514417
you can try export csv with a select object
get-recipient -OrganizationalUnit "domain.com/users" |
  get-Logonstatistics |
  select-object username, name, clientname, clientmode |
  export-csv c:\file.csv

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 36514425
I tried that and got this error:

Get-LogonStatistics : Cannot bind argument to parameter 'Database' because it is null.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 36514528
Modern OS systems do not like anything writing to the root of the C: drive.  Did you try sending the file to a subdirectory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 36514531
no, but I've never had a problem sending output to the root with powershell in the past.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gazm81
ID: 36514619
Sorry I thought the question was in relation to exporting the data to file.
I hadn't actually analysed the get-logon...
Has that command worked previously?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 36514625
The command works great until I try to save the output to a file.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36515831
get-recipient -OrganizationalUnit "domain.com/users" | get-Logonstatistics | select-object username, name, clientname, clientmode | Export-csv c:\file.txt
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 36518648
This error:

Get-LogonStatistics : Cannot bind argument to parameter 'Database' because it is null.

Is not caused by your attempts to get it to go out to a file. Is that the only error you ever get?

Chris
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518713
A correction to my last post

get-mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "domain.com/users" | get-Logonstatistics | select-object username, name, clientname, clientmode | Export-csv c:\file.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 36523833
This last one worked!  Thanks for the help!
0