Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FormButtonColor.

Posted on 2011-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know the default HTML button grey color code?

I have several web pages where I used the type=button and
onmouseover="this.stylr.backgroundcoloe='#00FFFF';"
onmouseout="this.style.backgroundcoloe='transparent';"

for some reason when i move the mouse out the orginal grey is not coming back in Mozialla firefox.

also, is this a good practice to change the colors when user points over the button or not?
any good clear colors recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
10 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36514390
>Does anyone know the default HTML button grey color code?
no one

<input type="button" value="I'm a button" onmouseover="this.style.background='red';" onmouseout="this.style.background='';" />

Open in new window


test page : http://jsfiddle.net/yCFK3/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Prafulla Maharjan
ID: 36515458
just try as

input{color:#ff0000;}

this is default red color


try this in style sheet as you like color

please check and let me know.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 36515852
>>input{color:#ff0000;} ... please check and let me know.

That styles all input elements, not just buttons. I don't think that is what is desired.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 36518311
This the Color

#dadada;

Open in new window


Well i Checked on Windows 7, if you want to see in Windows Xp or Windows Classic Mode Let me know

THanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518315
well Classic Windows Button

#d4d0c8;

Open in new window


so you can apply it as:

<input type="button" background="#d4d0c8" name="Search" value="Search">

or u can also use style as above stated by Experts
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 36520596
I tested the colors.. The "#d4d0c8" seems to match 100% the orignal defaul color. "#dadada" was a little lighter grey.

Is this a good practice for HTML forms to make the buttons change colors when user points over it?
I noticed most web popular websites do not use that but it seems for me to be a nice feature.
Is it also good to use Red with Grey to show it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 36520957
yes! That all depends upon your Choice, You can use it if you like it! But Professionally if you go! No Need to Chnage Color on mouse over or Mouse out. Some users may not like it

So better to to either use Default Color of Button with a Single Color or use some other Color for some the Same Button..

That's My Personal Experience.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 36523262
IF you have 100 users you may get 50 opinions about it. I wonder if there are standards on good practices for buttons on forms.

So your idea is to leave the default color for buttns and not change anything when user moves mouse over it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 36523543
I notice some site use a lighter color of the button background when you point to it and change the mouse pointer to a handle to indicate it. Maybe I should use lighter greyish color and change the handle instead of showing sharp red background.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 36524902
that will be great
0