[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote access software enable

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two laptops. I want to connect both of them just using one cat 5 cable without any router or hub. My question is there any way i can see real live activities on each computer without using programs like netbeui (Sharing dashboard). I have other programs which dont run when i use the netbuei and they gives error

remote access software enable

Thanks.

I have windows XP on one machine
and windows vista on the other
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36514405
is it possible if i press the print screen button i can paste it on the other computer if both are connected with the utp cat 5 cable.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 668 total points
ID: 36514457
To connect the two systems without a router or switch you need to purchase a cross-over Cat5 cable. It is the same as a normal Cat5 cable with a different pin out.

Are they connected to the internet using wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36514465
ok. is it possible to print screen on one computer and paste it on the another computer if both are connected thru cable.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nwtechdesk
nwtechdesk earned 664 total points
ID: 36514502
If both are connected by one cable then they will behave as though on a network IF you change the TCP/IP stack to static IP numbers, i.e. PC-A is 192.168.1.2 and PC-B is 192.168.1.3 (both with a subnet of 255.255.255.0).  Once you've done that you do not need netbeui.

You will not be able to printscreen on 1 pc and then recall it on the other.  When you invoke printscreen the image is copied into the clipboard of the local pc.  To send it to the other pc you'd have to open a graphics program, i.e. MS Paint, paste it, save it and send it through file sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36514535
How to do the same thing which I can do with netbeui. I mean dashboard or dektop sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36514536
Without using netbeui
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:leebrumbaugh
leebrumbaugh earned 668 total points
ID: 36514556
As stated previously, you'll probably need a crossover cable unless one of the NIC's can convert the bits themselves.  I know some Mac's can do that, you might have to look at their settings.  But if you don't want to use netbeui you're going to have have to put in some static IP's into them as well as the previous poster said.

For desktop sharing you could look at something like Synergy.: http://synergy-foss.org/
0