Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

encrypt to file using public key

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In C# I want to send sensitive data to a file to be stored in an encrypted form. Later I want to be able to decrypt the file.

I'm thinking of using private/public key encryption, since if I just used simple key encryption, someone could probably find the key in the compiled executable.

Looking for a simple example demonstrating how to do this:

1. Make Public/Private key pair

2. Simple C# program that uses Public Key to encrypt lines of text sent to file. (Resulting file probably a binary file, not a text file.)

3. Another simple program that decrypts file using private key

0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 36514765
How about just using single-key encryption but do NOT store it.  Instead, prompt for the password every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 36517182
It has to be done behind the scenes. User doesn't know anything about it. I'm logging program performance, but some of the data contains company proprietary secrets of how the innards work, so it must be encrypted.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557314
Hope below should link should help you. Second option should be enough for your case i guess.

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/security/SimpleEncryption.aspx
0