[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 activesync - iphones stop working after server reboot

Posted on 2011-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Server: SBS 2003, Exchange 2003, sp2

As the title says, any time I reboot this server, the iPhones stop syncing.  iPads will continue to work just fine after a reboot of the server.

On The phones, I have to delete and re-create the Exchange account - then it starts syncing.

The IIS logs look identical between a non-working phone and that same phone after re-creating the account.  After it starts working, I see a bunch of additional log activity, presumably because the phone can see the user's mailbox structure.

testexchangeconnectivity.com comes back all green when I test ActiveSync.  No other devices have a problem after a reboot (including the iPads, which seems even more strange to me).

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:snowdog_2112
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36514713
Any errors in the Application event logs?

Have you seen my article and checked your settings? :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

What Anti-Virus software do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36514754
You are configuring using an Exchange account correct? I haven't heard of it with iPhones but there is a known similar issue with Blackberries if you configure using OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 36523421
It's definitely configured on the phone properly, using the Exchange account, not OWA.  The iPad's with the same user account are configured identically, and the iPad works after the SBS2003 server is rebooted, but the iPhone does not.

I have seen discrepancies in the security settings on the /exchange virtual directory from various sites, though that may have to do with whether FBA is enabled.  I have a 3rd party SSL certificate and FBA enabled.

I have Integrated authentication disabled on the /exchange directory, no realm specified, and the domain is "\".  Again, these are settings I have found most frequently for SBS 2003 with 3rd party certs.

I can only test with a reboot of the server, which inconveniences several users if it doesn't work.

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36524112
Your IIS authentication settings are incorrect!

You need to have Integrated and Basic enabled on the Exchange virtual directory, as detailed in my article.  The realm and domain are fine as they are - MS set them this way but I have fixed an Activesync problem by setting them as per my article!!

If you make changes to the IIS virtual Directories, you don't need to reboot, you just need to run iisreset from a command prompt then test again.

Please check your other IIS settings as per my article otherwise something else might be set incorrectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 36529311
Will do.  As mentioned, I've found several contradictory articles when it comes to the authentication settings on those v-dirs.

It will be a week or so before I can reboot to test, so I may not be able to award points until then.  I will post back with results.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36529394
Well - if you knew how many times my article has been accepted as the solution on EE and how many people it has helped on my blog, then you would know which article to trust :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36529436
Not that Alan needs my support, but with Exchange related issues you have the assistance of a god. More importantly in this situation, Alan is very familiar with the subtle differences between stand-alone Exchange and SBS.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36529456
Thanks Rob :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 36946543
Sorry for the delay - took me a while to get a reboot and test it.  The settings for Directory Security you outline seem to be working so far.
0