Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

software to automatic update clock time

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is thee any free ware to  update window clock time
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 36514818
Yes, it's built into Windows.  If you right-click on the time in the bottom right corner of your desktop and select Adjust Date/Time, one of the options is Internet time.  You just need to find a time server although I guess you can use the Windows time server at Microsoft from anywhere in the world.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nat_nz
nat_nz earned 300 total points
ID: 36514825
built into windows,
win7, click the clock on lower right of screen, change date and time, choose tab : internet time - select time server from those available. clock will sync with chosen time server.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
Hamid Reza Molahadi earned 300 total points
ID: 36515410
You can write a script then create a schedule for that:

Net time /domain:mydomain.com /set

save it as a .bat file then create a schedule
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 36516762
http://www.thinkman.com/dimension4/

i.e. if the synchronization is attempted and the difference is too large >hour the clock will not be set.

net time /setsntp:"0.pool.asia.ntp.org 1.pool.asia.ntp.org time.windows.com,0x1"

Provided your timezone and clock are initially within a proximate time to the actual time, the synchronization of the system clock will be maintain by windows time service as long as it can connect to the external time sources.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 36518108
dds
0