[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a centralized log of sent faxes on Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Using Windows Server 2008.

I am trying to maintain on the server a centralized log of all sent faxes.

In MS Fax Service Manager, I right click on Fax(Local) and select properties. On the Activity Logging tab I have checked "Log outgoing fax activity."

I am able to browse to the Activity log folder location and view the faxes that were sent. However, that is not very functional. I would much prefer to be able to view the details describing each sent fax in the user interface.

The related question indicates that Hotfix 2217044 might address this problem. My server is configured for automatic updates, so, I'm assuming that Hotfix has already been installed but I don't know how to check.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:carlosab
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516661
> I'm assuming that Hotfix has already been installed but I don't know how to check.

did you check that KB article?? the File Information part actually gives the means to check if the hotfix has been installed...

The "FaxEnumJobs" function does not enumerate all fax jobs in Windows Server 2008 R2 or in Windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2217044

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 36519190
I would see if you can turn on detailed logging to the events logs.
Should be easier to extract them from there

I hope this helps !
0