[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Site Documentation

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi EE,

I'm looking for some sample of site documentation whereby outlining the site network infrastructure in detailed of a particular site.

At the moment, we are using basic site documentation for virtual and physical infrastructure which often time look unprofessional to our client's eye.

Note: please disgust your private info when providing some samples, i'm only looking for some template that I could use but with PROFESSIONAL finish.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36514836
In terms of Active Directory have you looked at the free AD Topology Diagrammer from Microsoft   http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=13380

You need Visio but it does a decent job.  I still go in and tweak the drawings some afterwards but it is a great starting point.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36515880
I would recommend having a look at Veeam Reporter, free trials available for your Virtual Servers.
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-reporter.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36551802
Thanks
0