Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Samsung Galaxy S SGH I897

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone explain the upgrade process, or at least the logic behind being stuck with OS 2.1?

It seems there are ways of upgrading SOME Captive models, but I don't want to crash the damn thing finding out I have a different model number.

Forget about AT&T support, you're lucky to get a call out with 4 bars showing (and a year to go on the contract).
0
Comment
Question by:joreill2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 36515310
I have the t-mobile version of the galaxy s(vibrant), I just download the Kies tool directly from samsung to upgrade my phone to 2.2.
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/downloads/SGH-I897ZKAATT
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36515990
The upgrade is available for AT&T - personally, it didn't improve anything for me... though it did add a couple of nice features (my Captivate has been HORRIBLE since I got it).

The process is to fully charge it and from upgrade it using software downloaded from Samsung's web site (I did this at least 8 months ago, so I don't remember the EXACT procedure.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37151658
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0