?
Solved

Asus P6T Deluxe V2 motherboard won't post

Posted on 2011-09-09
13
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a computer I built and it worked great for around 2 years.  Then it just died.  I tested the power supply with a power supply tester and it passed.   There are no beeps, no fans spin, nothing.   There are two led buttons on the motherboard and both light up.  I figured after my troubleshooting that the mother board was bad.   I had it replaced, but same thing.  Power supply tests fine (two testers), no fans spin, no beeps.  I've tried a different video card before and after the motherboard replacement.  I would think it would beep if the CPU(intel i7) itself was bad wouldn't it?  I don't know where to go from here and looking from the community's advice.
0
Comment
Question by:durrence71
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36515296
If the cpu is messed up, the mobo can't beep.

So I would check the cpu, also. Mobos have been know to take them out when they go. It's not usual, but it happens.

I would also do the testing with the mobo out of the case (on newspaper, cardboard, something non-conductive) with 1 known working stick ram, video, psu. And manually jumping the power pins on the Front Panel header pins.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515301
First I would strip the system down to motherboard, cpu and power supply(remove pci, cards, video cards hdds, optical drives, memory) and see if you get a no memory beep code(you may need a speaker plugged into the q connector to hear the beeps). If you get no beeps then its either the mobo, cpu or psu, I'd try another PSU first as the testers you are using most likley don't test under load which is where most bad psu's fail, and it requires a rather large expensive tester to test a psu under load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:durrence71
ID: 36515382
I haven't tested with the mobo out the case, since it worked for 2 years in the case.  I'm not against doing it, just didn't figure the probability was high that this was what went wrong.  I have ordered new ram to test in it and a new power supply and new video card.  I have tried booting it without a video card at all and it doesn't do any different than with it in.  So that leads me to believe that the video card isn't the problem.  I really just feel it is the power supply even though my tester says it is ok.  It was a rosewill and it's ratings are only average.  I have no way of checking the CPU except for swapping out other parts.  It is an i7 and they are still very experiences, so I can't buy another for testing.  I'll try it tomrrow on the paper with no fans, etc plugged in and let everyone know.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515450
i would not trust that the power supply is ok; most testers only ensure the voltages are present, but do not test it under load
my first step is to swap the power supply
post results
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36515473
>> ...since it worked for 2 years in the case

yeah, it's probably not necessary, but it never hurts to take it to basics if the first idea didn't work.
I learned the hard way to always try a replacement mobo before installing it in a case.

>> I have no way of checking the CPU...

You could call a couple of local repair shops and see what they charge to test it for you.
If you know all the other parts work, the "process of elimination" method is pretty reliable though.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36516044
you can always open it, and do a visual inspection of the capacitors for leaking or bulging ones
caps.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 36520032
First make sure all cables are connected well,then clear cmos.
As mentioned above by durrence make sure spaeker is connected(internal)
Only have memory and video card,cpu (of course) attached,then reboot note any beeps.
http://support.asus.com/Troubleshooting/detail.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=1&m=P6T%20Deluxe%20V2&s=29&hashedid=iRlP8RG9han6saZx&os=&no=978
0
 

Author Comment

by:durrence71
ID: 36522723
I think the general thoughts are that the power supply is bad.  I have ordered a new one and some additional ram.  I'll test these and let everyone know what I find.  They should be here later this week and I'll test over the weekend.

I had checked the capacitors on the original motherboard and the RMA motherboard and there were no bulging tops.

I've tried the bare minimums in regards to cable hookups, and the CMOS should be at factory defaults due to the motherboard being a replacement one.  The old motherboard had factory defaults also, since I don't overclock or anything.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36526749
Just for the heck of it, double check that the BIOS jumper is in the correct position.
I haven't seen it done in a while, but a few years back I would get a mobo with the jumper in a neutral setting. It was done for shipping reasons.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527544
or remove AC cord, and bios battery for a minute
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 36555445
So what was it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:durrence71
ID: 36555453
It was in fact a bad PSU.  Even though my tester said it was good, it was bad.   Like others said, my tester is pretty much worthless since it doesn't test under a load.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36555624
tx for feedback - good to know
0