[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Connection String

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I built an ASP.NET C# pages and I used MS Access Database.  Everything worked just fine.
After I published it on the entrant, there is not connection to the database.

I added a connection string to the web.confg, but I forgot how to connect it the the Gridviews I have on the pages.

Any recommendations?

Thank you,
RD11
0
Comment
Question by:RD11
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oxyoo earned 668 total points
ID: 36515356
Without seeing you code it's hard to tell... but I would take a look at the firewall and make sure it is not blocking access to the database. Also, is the database and website on the same machine or on two different machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RD11
ID: 36515366
On the same server.

Here is the Web.confi before and after I published it:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
	<appSettings/>
	<connectionStrings/>
	<system.web>
		<compilation debug="true">
		</compilation>
		<!--
            The <authentication> section enables configuration 
            of the security authentication mode used by 
            ASP.NET to identify an incoming user. 
        -->
		<authentication mode="Windows"/>
		<!--
            The <customErrors> section enables configuration 
            of what to do if/when an unhandled error occurs 
            during the execution of a request. Specifically, 
            it enables developers to configure html error pages 
            to be displayed in place of a error stack trace.

        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="GenericErrorPage.htm">
            <error statusCode="403" redirect="NoAccess.htm" />
            <error statusCode="404" redirect="FileNotFound.htm" />
        </customErrors>
        -->
	</system.web>
	<!-- 
        The system.webServer section is required for running ASP.NET AJAX under Internet
        Information Services 7.0.  It is not necessary for previous version of IIS.
    -->
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 36515367
Access has to be opened in read/write mode.  That is frequently not allowed on web hosting unless you set it up in special directories with special access permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RD11
ID: 36515370
I am looking for the connection between the connection string and the GridView on all the pages.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:brutaldev
brutaldev earned 668 total points
ID: 36515432
If you've just lost the conenction string in your config, just add it again:
<connectionStrings>
   <add 
      name="MyAccessDB" 
      connectionString="Provider =Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source =|DataDirectory|\myDatabase.mdb; User Id =admin; Password =;"
   />
</connectionStrings>

Open in new window

Example of possible strings to use with your Access database: http://www.connectionstrings.com/access
0