Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High-safety vs High-performance regarding instant reflection

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was reading for the SQL 2008 administrator certification and there is a question wither synhronous(high-safety) or asynchnronous(high-performance) mirroring reflects changes to the mirror server instantly. I would think that asynchronous transfer would be the fastest, but the stated correct answer to the question says otherwise.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515396
It really winds up being a preference for the office you are working in.

Probably a good rule of thumb is that would grow, this can change.

Couple of great sites of performance issues:

http://sqlfoool.com
http://brentozar.com

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 36516048
Does asynchronous or synchronous mode synchronize faster to the mirror server?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516709
Asynchronous vs synchronous mirroring has nothing to do with mirroring effectiveness or speed.  Asynchronous mirroring simply decorellates the mirroring operation from the source operation updating the records on the principal.  Speed of mirroring, any mirroring depends primarily on network throughput and mirror transactional throughput.
0