Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch Recommendation / Selection

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am way out of date with Cisco's switch lineup and can't seem to find what I need on their website - could anyone familiar with their current offerings suggest a suitable switch based on the following requirements:

Gig Ethernet, 48 Ports (PoE not required)
Must run full Cisco IOS
Must be able to be registered with Cisco SMARTnet support
Must be a current model

No other requirements.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36515392
I'm not sure which one of their models best fit your requirements, but in the past I have dealt with the company below (Network Hardware Resale) for all of my cisco equipment needs.  The reps are very knowledgeable, they coordinate calls with actual engineers if necessary, and all before you ever agree to purchase.  They also sell refurbished units, in case your budget is tight.  

They also provide support for their products, although you will want to take the smartnet option because their support doesn't provide access to software/firmware updates.  

http://www.networkhardware.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Klinkeye earned 2000 total points
ID: 36515460
It's a lot more simple these days.

If you are just after layer 2 switching, you can't go past the 2960 series. Let me know if you need a specific model number.
0