Solved

Laptop Wireless issues with Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-09
15
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are experiencing issues with some Laptops running Windows 7. The wireless connection keeps on dropping every 10-15 seconds and some laptops show the "Limited Connectivity" icon in taskbar. This problem is appearing in almost 8-10 laptops while around 30-35 laptops are working fine without any issue.

We recently changed our wireless access points to Cisco Linksys thinking the old Aruba wireless is causing this issue but this problem is appearing with linksys as well.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:altuwairqi
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 36515385
Please Help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36515867
The fiirst thing I would do is check to see whether it is the laptop or the signal.  If you take a laptop that doesn't get a signal and place it next to a laptop that does, will it start to connect?

Also, can your network handle 45 simultaneous wireless connections?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36515873
Hi,

How many APs do you have CISCO recommendtations to allow only 12-15 client per AP!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 36518716
Thanks for the comments. We are using 5 access points for around 40 laptops, all at seperate locations. One access point is serving for about 8-10 laptops. Signal strength is excellent at all points.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36518721
HI,

Did you separeted the channels to :

1, 5, 9, 13
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36518735
Here is a page on this issue:

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/setup/wirelesstips.aspx

I'd skip to item #6 first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 36518907
At the same location where 3 laptops are working fine, two laptops are having issues (Side by Side).  We have even tried shifting the laptop with issues to another access point range but same issue so the chances of an interference are almost zero. Attached is the event log of one of the problematic laptop. (showing the wireless events only). The error logged is:

"Failure Reason:The driver disconnected while associating"

Thank you for your help.
events-log-wireless.txt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36519087
Please mekae site survey with inssider:


www.metageek.net

and provide us the output
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36519108
One thing I would check is the environmental issues.
What I mean by this is that if this is an older building there might be chicken wire in the walls that are holding up the insulation.  Chicken wire, for some reason, will break up the signals of wireless connections.
Also make sure that there are no large radio towers on the building or close by the building.  They will do some unreal things to wireless connections.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36520010
Do the laptops that are not working have the correct IP information in adapter settings?   I have run into situations where apple laptops will pick up weird/incorrect ip and dns information from a wireless connection for no reason.  Manually inputting the information fixed the issue.  I have also run into dell laptops that have had manual ip address/dns entries, and setting them to automatically pick up addresses  helped.

If the IP settings are ok, try adding the latest networrk adapter drivers for your model first.  If that doesn't work, uninstall and then reinstall the adapter.  if tha doesn't work, try a usb network adapter and see if it can pick up a signal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 36520838
Yesterday we disabled the security on the access points and all laptops connected successfully. While with WEP or WPA-personal enabled the same laptops are not able to connect.

Is some thing wrong with those laptops security protocol negotiation? How can we further trouble shoot this issue?

Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36520875
ok,
It seems that you missconfigured one of your AP, so you need to recheck the configurations!

Best regards,
IStvan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 36520907
What brand and model of laptop cannot connect?  There may be an issue we can find with the model and secure wireless connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 36521718
Different brands of Laptops have the issue (Dell and IBM). Is there a way to trouble shoot this issue as it looks like the windows problem (some protocol mismatch or wrong security policy pushed via AD).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
npinfotech earned 50 total points
ID: 36527485
My thought is that this is not a Windows issue.  Looking at your log, you are using an Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6205 network adapter.  The centrino appears to be a fickle network card.  This link is to a message board full of attempts to solve problems with it: http://communities.intel.com/thread/21134?start=0&tstart=0

Here are links to Intel and Lenovo pages for the card:

http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/highlights/wireless/can-6205
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?LegacyDocID=MIGR-77063
0