Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sources for HTML-editor

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

After searching for days on the internet and EE I was still not able to find a simple WYSIWYG HTML-editor (like in Outlook Express). I don't want to use any ActiveX.
Some of the potential commercial products:
- don't seem to update their product anymore, so support for Delphi XE / XE2 isn't available.
- are based on ActiveX
- are pretty expensive (+ $500,-)

Did any of you ever developed a WYSIWYG HTML-editor (preferrably with standard Delphi components) and are you willing to share your sources?
Or can anybody give me detailed directions on how to build one myself?

Currently I'm using Delphi 2007, but I want to upgrade to Delphi XE2 as soon as all 3rdparty components are compatible with it. Application is Win32.
0
Comment
Question by:Delphiwizard
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 36515390
Are you looking to integrate your editor into you application?

Otherwise, there are some fantastic editors out there.

I like DreamWeaver, but really wind up going to EditPad or even Notepad.  The reason I wind up using a text editor, is that alot of the automation in an editor tends to not work so well.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leegin
ID: 36515438
I love notepad++ it is a great editor and easy to use has syntax highlighting and other nice features
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 36515524
I need to integrate it into my application as part of a mailing function.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515949
if you want an idea on how to do it, felix colibri explains a approach for a editor using patterns:

http://www.felix-colibri.com/papers/design_patterns/the_lexi_editor/the_lexi_editor.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:epasquier
epasquier earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515970
215€ with source code. "The component supports Delphi 5 thru 2010" , so XE as well
http://www.profgrid.com/dhtmledit.html

it's VCL code, but based on Internet Explorer COM. I think it is better this way to ensure compatibility. Besides it will then benefit all IE updates. It is designed to work with IE 5 but I think it will work the same with latest IE.

Also, here there is talk of using RichEdit as editor, that is converted in HTML when needed. I think it's a better approach than pure HTML editor, because HTML is a complex language and to write mail you only need basic functionality.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2146116/wysiwyg-html-editor-component-for-delphi 

JVCL (Jedi Library) is referenced in this post, and if you don't have it yet I recommend you install this superb (free) set of components.
http://jvcl.delphi-jedi.org/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Delphiwizard
Delphiwizard earned 0 total points
ID: 36527371
I've decided to go with WPTools.
This wordprocessor is able to load from and save to HTML.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 36553571
Thank for the proposed solutions.
0