Solved

PHP - How to use a textbox and a button to remove a certain file?

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone! The title may not be that clear what I'm trying to do. First of all, I have created multiple paths like this:

F:\MyFolder\1\testfile.txt
F:\MyFolder\2\testfile.txt
F:\MyFolder\3\testfile.txt

You notice that the only thing that changes in the path is the middle. Now my question. Can I use a textbox to determine the numbers 1, 2, 3 so If I for example type a 2 in the textbox and then click a button, the file
F:\MyFolder\2\testfile.txt will be removed. And if I type a 3 the file F:\MyFolder\3\testfile.txt will be removed.
Basically everything in the path stays the same only the second folder changes.

Thank you for your support,

einstein10
0
Comment
Question by:einstein10
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OmniUnlimited earned 500 total points
ID: 36515398
Sure.  You could set up PHP like this:

<?php

if (isset($_POST)) {
    $fileroot = "F:\MyFolder\";
    $filename = "\testfile.txt";
    $filepath = $fileroot . $_POST['fileindex'] . $filename;
    unlink($filepath);
}
echo '<form method="post" action="">';
echo '<label for "fileindex">Index of file to be deleted: <input type="text" name="fileindex" id="fileindex" value="' . $_POST['fileindex'] . '" />';
echo '<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" />';
echo '</form>';
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 36515400
Sorry, forgot to close the <label> tag on line 10:
 
echo '<label for "fileindex">Index of file to be deleted: <input type="text" name="fileindex" id="fileindex" value="' . $_POST['fileindex'] . '" /></label>';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 36515405
This is the form:

<form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'] ?>" method="post">
<input type="text" name="filenumber" value="" />
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" />
</form>

This isthe php code at the top of the same page:

<?php
if isset($_POSR['submit']){
  $number=$_POST['filenumber'];
  $fname="F:\MyFolder\" . $number . "\testfile.txt";
  unlink($fname);
  echo "File deleted."
}
?>

Cheers
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 36515408
Oooops: didn't refresh...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:einstein10
ID: 36515495
Thank you so much! You have done a great job.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 36515501
No problem.  Best of luck to you on your project!
0