Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

decommision an dc

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an old window 2000 DC server that I want to decommission, I checked all 5 fso roles and this server is not running any of the 5 fso roles. I think it is safe? If this server is not running any of the 5 fso roles, it should be ok right? How should i decommission the server? dcpromo?
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
leegin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515434
If you have confirmed that it does not have any of the fsmo roles then simply run dcpromo to decommission the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 36515446
I forget to mention, this dc also running exchange 2003. should i uninstall exchange 2003 than run dcpromo?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515858
Make sure that you have another DC set up as a global catalog and DNS server

If using DHCP you will need to move this also to another machine and make sure its giving out a valid DNS server

Make sure all clients point to another DC/DNS server for their DNS

Are you using actually using exchange ? - if so then you will have to move that as well and then reconfigure the clients.

0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 36518086
KCTS,
I think the only thing i need to check is global catalog. how i i check if it is global catalog?
This server is not running dns and dhcp. As far as Exchange, all the mailboxes were moved to another server long time ago.

thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36518600
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leegin
ID: 36519129
As long as all the mailboxes have been moved over, make sure you uninstall Exchange first before running dcpromo.
0