Solved

Will a 5.1-5.8Ghz antenna work with a 802.11n radio

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-01
Hi-

I have two Ubiquiti Bullet M2 Wilreless radios. One will be connected to an 2.4 ghz backfire type antenna and the other to a 5.1-5.8ghz flat panel antenna. both are rated at 50 ohms. My question is whether this model will work. I am limited on resources as I am in Iraq and I don't care to spend too much money on this application. Any advice would be appreciated.

thx

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:michael_s_taylor
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ove
Ove earned 167 total points
ID: 36517014
i don't think that your 5GHz antenna will work inside your 2.4GHz environment because of the different wave-lengthes.

Ove
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_s_taylor
ID: 36517106
Can you expand on this I'm trying to understand the difference. I can see why two different radios would make a difference. But how would the antenna differ?. Ok. to be more precise, on one end I'll be using a 2,4 ghz, 14dbi backfire antenna and on the other the 5.8 ghz 19dbi flat panel. Both will have 2.4ghz Ubiquiti M2 radios placed at about 1/2 mile apart. They are just going to bridge BTW.

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_s_taylor
ID: 36517111
If it helps I DO have another 2.4ghz backfire on the way. I was just assuming that the flat panel would just radiate whatever is attached.

thx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 167 total points
ID: 36517139
no...inside the antenna there is a dipol which is made for special wave-lenghtes. So other frequencies will not be boosted

Ove
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 83 total points
ID: 36517693
Your M2 is a 2.4Ghz only device and the 5Ghz antenna would result in extremely poor (if any) gain.  Since it is designed as a tranceiver  device, your best answer is to use the same 2.4 Ghz antennas at both ends of the link.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wilson-Tech
ID: 38248786
They are on 2 completely different frequencies and do not communicate.
0