Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What does the word implementation mean with regards to generics?

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My textbook says "An important mechanism that supports code reuse in object-oriented programming is the generic mechanism. If the implementation is identical except for the basic type of the object, a generic implementation can be used to describe the basic functionality."

What does implementation mean in this context?
0
Comment
Question by:shampouya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36515469
In simple words, its like the base class to the derived classes. Common functionality is moved to the base class, and only extra (remaining) one can be placed in the derived class.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36515472
they mean that two methods which essentially are implemented in the same way with the only difference
that different type is used - then it is the case where generics would allow you to reuse the same code,
evben though without the generics you'd have to write a separatr version of the code for each type
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36515480
So they use here the word implementation in its very general lexic sense - to implement some idea, to implement some algrorithm - not neccessarily
in the strict java term as a class implementing interface
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shampouya
ID: 36518320
thanks
0