Solved

Multiple Exchange Orgs on same URL

Posted on 2011-09-10
7
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are migrating from forest A to forest B with separate exchange orgs but the same address space. Currently we host outlook web access on webmail.company.com for mailboxes in the old forest, is there a way to use the same address for the new forest too, or does it all have to be kept seperate? Old is 2007, new is 2010
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeFromTheBank
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 100 total points
ID: 36515851
No this cannot be done natively, if in different organizations you will need different URLs
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 25 total points
ID: 36518625
Hi, your going to need separate OWA URLs configured to the same server. Also bear in mind that your UCC certificate will need to encompass all hostnames too along with the autodiscover names per organisation too.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeFromTheBank
ID: 36521188
Good point... is it possible to use a different url for autodiscover or does it need to be called that?
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36521193
the autodiscover doesn't need to be called autodiscover however there is no way to differentiate users in orgA from users in orgB since they share the same namespace so autodiscover won't work for both users
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeFromTheBank
ID: 36521195
I think we can get away with not using it for the duration of the migration - the old one will continue to work and the new wont until we remove the old...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36521215
Anything else we can help with for this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeFromTheBank
ID: 36521221
Nope that's great, thanks for your help
0