[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Active Directory

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
hi i need one help i have 3 sites and when i install AD i make 2 site as Additional AD for Tow sites so what is the best way to make backup for all?
GH
0
Comment
Question by:btcexch
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515517
You can take the systemstate backup of all the DC daily for AD backup.
Also do the full backup of the server weekly.
If the Server win2k3 you can use ntbackup to back the systemstate and data.

If the DC is win2k8 you can use wbadmin to backup the systemstate.You need to add the feature for windows server backup.http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(WS.10).aspx
Refer this link to fire system statebackup:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742124(WS.10).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944530

Note:You can also you thirdy party backup solution to backup the systemstate and full data backup of the DC like backup exe,arc server,etc.


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitwaikar
abhijitwaikar earned 1000 total points
ID: 36525406
Nice GUI guide of AD 2003 backup:
http://www.petri.co.il/backup-windows-server-2003-active-directory.htm

How to Restore Windows Server 2003 Active Directory
http://www.petri.co.il/restore-windows-server-2003-active-directory.htm

Active Directory Backup and Restore in Windows Server 2008:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.05.adbackup.aspx?pr=blog
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38695516
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0