?
Solved

Unable to set any screen saver in Windows XP Pro when logged into a domain

Posted on 2011-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My screen saver settings are greyed out and I am unable to set any screen saver in Windows XP Pro when logged into a domain.  If I am logged in the local machine, it is OK, but I need it to work on the domain.  I have tried to modify the Registry (HKey Current User - Software - Policies - Microsoft - Windows - Control Panel - Desktop) without any success.  Finally I just deleted any Screen Saver values in that location of the registry - still with no success.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tcexperts77
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 36515518
The domain must have a group policy set to disallow changing the screen saver settings. You'll need to ask the domain admin to allow you access to those settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdudek101
ID: 36516352
btdownloads7 is correct.  It's a group policy restriction.  Check with your IT department for the reason for this restriction.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 36516508
The IT person is no longer there and I was appointed as the "new" IT.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 36516688
Do you have admin access to change the group policy on the domain controller server? If you do, I can post instructions on how to change the group policy. Otherwise, there's nothing you'll be able to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 36516839
I do.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516881
You'll need to open the Domain Group Policy. To do it in 2003 server environment, do the following:
1. open control Panel --> Andministrative Tools --> Active Directory Users & Computers
2. right-click on the domain, click properties, then click on the "Group Policy" tab
3. click on th edefault domain policy, then click "Edit"

Once the group policy editor is open, go to User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Control Panel -> Display, and you'll be able to edit all the display options, including the screen saver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 36517941
I am unable to edit the default domain, as it is grayed out.  I cannot login to the Server as Administrator right now, but I am logged in remotely to the Server as a user with administrative rights.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 36518063
That won't work - you need to be a domain administrator to change those settings, so you'll have to log in as that account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 36518084
I would not be able to go to the office till Monday, so I logged in remotely and created a new Group policy (named "ScreenSaver").  I edited the Display settings (as per your instructions) to not disable the Screensaver and I moved the new Group Policy up above the default Group Policy.  Everything worked OK!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcexperts77
ID: 36518089
I found a workaround to your last statement.
0