Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does this course tie into web development?

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm going to school for a degree in E-Commerce Technology and I'm curious how this class ties into web development. I'm debating on taking it as an elective since it sounds interesting but I want to make sure it's not a waste of time for the field I plan to go into:

http://www.cdm.depaul.edu/academics/pages/courseinfo.aspx?Subject=SE&CatalogNbr=452
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36515836
do you plan to have a online business in future?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516556
I presume that you already know Java.  The course se452 will hopefully teach you how to make web pages on a server using Java technologies.  Look at   Part 1  and Part 2  at  
http://java.sun.com/javaee/6/docs/tutorial/doc/gexaf.html   
You could just read a lot of references like these and learn it by yourself. Of course, the experts here can be very helpful.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 36516763
What is the difference between JSP and J2EE. Does this class teach both?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516827
JSP is part of J2EE.

JSP is the way of showing dynamic content on a website
J2EE is the framework of making enterprise applications
0