Solved

Error in Silverlight Page

Posted on 2011-09-10
9
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We are getting error as per screenshot attached.

Arguments: Not Found.
Debugging resource strings are unavailable. Often the key and arguments provide sufficient information to diagnose the problem.

In localhost Application working fine  but on live web server we are getting error.


error1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36516165
did you verify that the needed web service (RIA)  is running, and has matched web methods?
try to request the webservice link using IE.
 
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 36522556
Web Service is Running Fine. I checked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jonaska
ID: 36529232
Have you provided a crossdomain.xml for the wcf service? It should remain at the service root level. (as long it is a http service).
The content of the file could look likte this:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE cross-domain-policy SYSTEM "http://www.macromedia.com/xml/dtds/cross-domain-policy.dtd">
<cross-domain-policy>
  <allow-http-request-headers-from domain="*" headers="SOAPAction,Content-Type"/>
</cross-domain-policy>

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 36529541
We uploaded both Clientaccesspolicy.xml and crossdomain.xml on root but the problem is not solved...any other solution???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36529764

did you check the service from the client machine?

are you using special port for the service?

if so I think the problem is in port firewall




0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36529774
also check the config files maybe there is a fixed host name that is pointing to development server
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
badalpatel earned 500 total points
ID: 36535291
hello,

Fiddler will be your friend here to see the exact error.
Check this out
http://www.fredmastro.com/post/Silverlight-WCF-Debugging-and-using-Fiddler!.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 36559012
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36560627
kalpesh;
can you tell us what was the problem that you discovered using fiddler?
just to make this thread more useful for future viewers
thanks
0