Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert handwritten image to text

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I need a perl script to convert handwritten image(or pdf) to text.

or suggest me any other good software to convert handwritten to text

Regards,
Vijay Pravin
0
Comment
Question by:pravink22
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 668 total points
ID: 36517094
You need OCR (optical character recognition) software for that I guess.
There are both software and online services solutions. First I came across is:
http://www.onlineocr.net/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 664 total points
ID: 36517598
ABBYY FineReader

Read IRIS

Simple OCR

Nuance OmniPage
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 668 total points
ID: 36555285
There is NO perl script to convert handwriting to ASCII characters.  Has to be done with windows or MAC software usch as OCR listed above.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36557400
Southmod,

You're saying "your question" but the question is not mine, I am one of the answerers.

R.
0