Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Software via Tasksequence SCCM

Posted on 2011-09-10
8
Medium Priority
?
2,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
When I install a Software via Software Distribution it is working fine. When installing several SW's via Tasksequence most of them fails one or two is successful.

This is the error Message what i get when it fails:

 d7-8d67-c6fe0773e99c}:itemclass=win32reg_addremoveprograms64:namespace=\\localhost\root\cimv2'. Added/updated setting 'inventorydataitem:dataitemid={bc1c87e2-cc2b-435a-8475-4e18448880e9}:itemclass=win32reg_smsguestvirtualmachine:namespace=\\.\root\cimv2'. Raising event: instance of CCM_PolicyAgent_SettingsEvaluationComplete { ClientID = "GUID:F8A6FA44-D038-4C31-A8D1-F4EA4EF8C415"; DateTime = "20110909120600.231000+000"; PolicyNamespace = "\\\\mge22143\\root\\ccm\\policy\\machine\\actualconfig"; ProcessID = 3216; ThreadID = 532; }; Successfully submitted event to the Status Agent. End TS policy evaluation Policy evaluation initiated Waiting for policy to be compiled in 'root\ccm\policy\machine' namespace  Verified policy is compiledin 'root\ccm\policy\machine' namespace Failed to invoke Execution Manager to Install Software for PackageID='P0100209' ProgramID='install' AdvertID='P012016A' hr=0x80008013 InstallSoftware failed, hr=0x80008013 Install Software failed, hr=0x80008013

 

"Allow this program to be intalled frome the Install Software task sequence without being advertised" is also enabled on each Program of the packages

If it is a msi package than no problems only for e.g. if it is a batch file then it occurs the errors

0
Comment
Question by:mat_hew
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 36519507
Please upload the log file here.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36521532
Are the dependencies defined in the program of that application?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/configmgrosd/thread/a8ed6a0f-d453-4302-8f37-2628d06b6d95/

Please post the smsts.log file here
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat_hew
ID: 36521942
please find requested log files
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat_hew
ID: 36521959
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36522514
Could you please post the ExecMgr.log from C:\Windows\System32\CCM\Logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat_hew
ID: 36522697
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 36527548
As i already assumed the package is on state "waiting dependency".
Either remove the dependency from the program, or create a new one without a dependency  to another program. You still can install the dependency from within the task sequence
0