[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Pro RAID 10 options

Posted on 2011-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking to set up a RAID 10 array to speed up data write speeds and to add a secondary layer of protection for a business critical Macintosh Pro G5. This machine currently houses 4 SATA ports, but software limits me to 1 or 0.  Can I get a recommendation for either an internal controller, an external drive bay option? Cost is a concern, and I would like to avoid 600+ $ price tag that apple shows on their website (not to mention the lack of configuration option that I am looking for).  This machine would host the Mac OS on a SSD, and the 4 disks in RAID would be data only.  Anyone with experience that could throw me some advice would be thoroughly appreciated.

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516244
Have you thought about an external RAID which would plug into the macintosh via FireWire 800 or an additional SCSI card?  This may give you more options.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 36518048
check out softraid.com
0