Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use external phone directories for Cisco CallManager Express

Posted on 2011-09-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We currently have a Cisco CME unit where the local directory limit of 250 is now being exceeded. Is there anyway to configure an external directory that's fairly straightforward? Something that just reads the contents of a csv or text file etc?

I've come across a few service like ciscoxmlservices and although the directory looks to be what we'd need it seems to want to have to approve each phone / user accessing the list which is a little annoying? Any help or suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:v0r73x
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
luc_roy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36517183
Router(config)# telephony-service
Router(config-telephony)# url directories http://1.4.212.11/localdirectory 
Router(config-telephony)# url services http://1.4.212.4/CCMUser/123456/urltest.html

follow the full directions at

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/command/reference/cme_u1ht.html

 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 36572884
any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:v0r73x
ID: 36572976
Sorry, the question was posted 'against the clock' as it was a last minute realization that the hard cap was too low. Adding the directory wasn't a worry I was hunting for something to actually query a simple xls file but didn't have any immediate luck.

Ended up converting their cucm export to vcard to quickly use the solution via http://vostrom.com/vcardcmxml/

Will look to code our own now the initial requirement has been met at least, buys some time :) Thanks for the input though.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426490
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0