[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extended File Attributes

Posted on 2011-09-10
10
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I require to read and change Extended File Attributes.

Any assistance would be welcome.

A commercial option is acceptable.

Best Wishes

Tony Hunt
0
Comment
Question by:TonyDelphiHunt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 36516036
You can call GetFileAttributesEx() API function - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa364946(v=VS.85).aspx
Constants for file attributes are defined here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg258117(v=VS.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyDelphiHunt
ID: 36516157
Thank you.

That's a good start.

Unfortunately I require a fully working Delphi solution. My programming experience is very much in the dba and sql area.

Best Wishes

Tony Hunt
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 36516190
What do you actually need to do? What this part of your app does?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TonyDelphiHunt
ID: 36516208
I have some software which stores its data as files and uses the 'Authors' extended attribute to store some useful information.

I would like to be able to retrieve this data. All the functions I have can only retrieve normal attributes, dates, that sort of thing.

Best Wishes

Tony Hunt
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:gtworek
ID: 36516257
Oh I see... I this case my first advice was totally wrong. Sorry. I have no idea how to read it with Delphi.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 36518953
Looks like a storage management call will give this to you.
http://www.delphi-central.com/tutorials/File_Summary_Info.aspx

Also, I would be surprised if you weren't able to access this via the WinShell object or WMI code.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36924928
I think that my comment http:#36518953 provided the solution and should be accepted.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 36984547
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0