Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recovering data from SD card

Posted on 2011-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I have a SD card that someone formatted on their camera deleting photos.

I want to know of any product that is highly recommended which I can use to recover from.

about two years ago I formatted my card and I tested many products and one worked for me. issue is I cant remember what product I used. It might have been windows or linux based. I have both systems which to test with.

this user was at a camera class learning about how to take photos. instructor said you cant restore once you delete. like I said. I was able to do this. the issue is they since have used their card and about 80 percent is still free space. I am hoping someone can help. not sure if the fact they continued writing has prevented the opportunity to recover.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:Ancients
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 500 total points
ID: 36516106
You can try Recuva.
Images from space that has not been overwritten, it will probably be recovered.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 500 total points
ID: 36516413
Recuva is good , but if you used something two years ago it would probabaly PC inspector smart recovery.http://www.pcinspector.de/SmartRecovery/info.htm?language=1

Uope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ove
Ove earned 500 total points
ID: 36516826
my favourite is Zero Assumption Recovery from http://www.z-a-recovery.com/

The digital image recovery is FREE inside the commercial ZAR-product !

Ove
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 36517738
Thanks to all.

Ill give it a go and get back to you.

thanks heaps

AJ
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 36518240
Photorec (free) is another option @ http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/PhotoRec_Step_By_Step

For more safety, PhotoRec uses read-only access to handle the drive or memory card you are about to recover lost data from. Important: As soon as a pic or file is accidentally deleted, or you discover any missing, do NOT save any more pics or files to that memory device or hard disk drive; otherwise you may overwrite your lost data. This means that while using PhotoRec, you must not choose to write the recovered files to the same partition they were stored on.

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 36518242
Also PhotoRec ignores the file system and goes after the underlying data, so it will still work even if your media's file system has been severely damaged or reformatted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ancients
ID: 36597464
These all had a run on my system and all did the same outputs. I was able to recover so thanks.

Points shared

AJ
0