Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting steps in Active directory site and services

Posted on 2011-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

                          We are in a single domain single forest environment. Can anyone send me the some of troubleshooting procedures in Active directory sites and services. Please send me command errors will be faced in Active directory sites and services.
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516127
dcdiag, repadmin, and the event logs are going to be the main tools for troubleshooting a lot of your AD problems.  

SO repadmin /showrepl   repadmin /replsummary for example to verify replication.  There are a lot of switches for repadmin and there is a whitepaper just on that tool alone.

repadmin /kcc is a good one for sites http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742173(WS.10).aspx

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36516526
If you're on server 2003 netdiag is another good one.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36521191
You can also force the replication by running below command and see if there is any errors.
repadmin /syncall /AdeP
You can also ran repadmin /replsum which will show the replication summary status.
You can also ran dcdiag /q  and netdiag /q to check for errors.

0