Solved

How to make the Indian words to show in Photoshop file as one layer

Posted on 2011-09-10
12
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿   - I need this sentence to show in Photoshop file.

See attached if not showing...

I always get square box when paste it as text layer in Photoshop...Any advice to overcome this?  Thanks.     the text
0
Comment
Question by:cgmk89
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36517150
Do you have this font installed on your computer? If not, do so and then Photoshop can use it in your text layer accordingly.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 36520034
Very likely the problem is not with Photoshop, but that the computer that you are working on is not set up to handle hindi.

If you are on a PC, you might find this link helpful.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36535349
I've made it transparent layer does that help you
test it in internet explorer
hindy-transparent-layer.png
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36535357
intriging colour now that I posted it
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 36539678
Well I used Paintshop pro does that matter since I offered the transparent  as is
similar to photo shop anyway.
I  imported the indy language and added it as a transparent layer
r/clicking this image with the eye dropper
then click on the colors tab, then go down to Set Palette Transparency
then Set the transparency value to the current background color option, and then clicked OK
hense that silly colour in the backgroung I missed that
and then just saved it as a gif
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 36539761
If he can use it as is
here it is again with a transparent layer hopefully this time.
I can't test it till I upload it.
Just offering some assistance but he can do this in photoshop
here's how to and it looks the same principal as PSP 7
http://www.mediacollege.com/adobe/photoshop/transparent/background.html
indian-gif.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgmk89
ID: 36539831
Thank you for so many response.  I greatly appreciate.  I caught an infection and has been very sick the past few days.  My friend helped me to create the font using html (to get the look we need) and cut it out to use a graphic (one layer) in Photoshop last Saturday.

I am still not feeling well now and will review the comments and respond accordingly.  Please give me a day or two.  Again, thank you so much for the advice.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36539959
Winter is over here in Australia cgmk89
hope you feel better soon, please don't forget to come back
Best wishes
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgmk89
ID: 36560666
Thanks.  I tried your suggestion Merete.  It will work.  I appreciate that.

As mentioned, we used html to get the look and background we want, and paste it back to Photoshop.  See attached for the look.  (It is part of a brochure).   The sentence "Welcome to Michigan".
If anyone can suggest a font type and work as a text layer, please feel free to post here.  I am still interested to know if any "direct" method the language will work in Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36564290
Hi
because it is image we are not actually working with fonts.
Just download some Hindi or Indian, which ever language  font and install it. Then start photoshop and select this font in font selection tab
maybe this can help.
Adobe Photoshop CS5.1 Extended 12.1.0 Extras Languages | 1.59 GB
 http://indiancinezone.com/index.php?/topic/3414-adobe-photoshop-cs51-extended-1210-extras-languages/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgmk89
ID: 36567635
Thank you for the link and advice, Merete.  I appreciate that.
0