Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Process when failing over SCC Cluster

Posted on 2011-09-10
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All

Running Exchange 2007 SP2 in an SCC Active/Passive set up on Windows 2008.

Frequently, we need to fail over (patching etc). I just wanted to get confirmation of the process. To my undertanding, it is:

1. Fail over initiated by Admin
2. Exchange commits all transaction data to the datababase (that is held in memory / transaction log files) and dismounts stores
3. Cluster resources are taken offline
4. Cluster resources are brought online on secondary node
5. Exchange mounts the databases on the secondary node

Am I correct in this?
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516939
What you didn't mention was how you were performing the failover
You must do this from the EMS using the Move-ClusteredMailboxServer cmdlet and not using the FCM console
If you use the cmdlet, then yes that is the process except that the dismount/mount is equivelant to the offline/online of the database resources
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 36521109
For patching on Cluster environment need to do patching on passive node first & then do failover to update the second node.
0