Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to refer to a text field by using a variable for its name.

Posted on 2011-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts!

I think this should be an easy question.  I've done it before but don't remember how!

I have a form that has space for 20 images.
The image "boxes" are named imgbox01, imgbox02, imgbox03 and so forth

The images that I want to display are in the array arrImage(20)

My code loops through each image in arrImages() from n=1 to 20

when I decide to display an image in a specific box, for example, imgbox2, i need to programmatically refer to this image box.

Here is an sample of my code:
'Put the image stored in location nn in the array in the imgbox specified by n
For n=1 to 20
  if <some condtion> then
     Forms!frmPhotoAlbum.Image4.Picture = arrImage(nn)
next

Only, I do not want to hard code 4 into this line, as sometimes it will go into possition 6, or whatever the value of n currently is

So, how do I incoporate the value of n into the name of the imagebox?
in other words, if n=2 how do I code so that I can replace the 4 with the value for n?
Forms!frmPhotoAlbum.Image4.Picture =arrImage(2)

0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516377


use this format

Forms("frmPhotoAlbum")("Image" & n).Picture =arrImage(2)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36516380


use this format

Forms("frmPhotoAlbum")("Image" & n).Picture =arrImage(n)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 36516870
Where do you keep the number of the image in the arrray?  I assume the array element is a string, structured along the lines of:

c:\data\images\myPic.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 36518820
Perfect!

Thanks CAP!!!
0