Solved

Why can't I setup Windows 7 on this HP laptop?

Posted on 2011-09-10
14
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The laptop is HP Pavilian DV4-1138TX bought 2 year+ ago. The default OS is Windows Vista. Now, I wanted to upgrade to Windows 7, and I wanted to have a setup from the scratch. I put in the Windows 7 CD, make sure the first boot device is DVD, but, at the end failed to boot up from DVD. During bootup, I pressed ESC and choose F1 for System Information, and I saw the following info:

                 Notebook model: HP Pavilian dv4 Notebook PC
                 Product Number: FZxxxPA#ABx
                 System Board ID: 30FB
                 Processor type : Intel Core 2 Duo CPU
                 Processor speed: 2000Mhz
                 Total Memory: 4096 MB
                 Bios version: F.12
                 Serial number: CND84307HF
                 Factory Installed OS: Vista

Could it be hardcorded to use VIsta? The hard disk also prebuild with Vista recovery partition, would this another problem? How can I able to setup WIndows 7 from the scratch?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36516205
My Thinkpad came three years ago with Vista and now runs Windows 7 perfectly well.

The specs look fine and (largely) anything that runs Vista should run Windows 7.

I would proceed as follows:

1. See if (even if reinstalling Vista) you can upgraded BIOS and Chipset and try again loading WIndows 7.
2. Windows 7 wants to create its own system partition and hence may be confilciting with the Vista partition. Either be wiling to kill all the partitiions including the Vista partition and try again, or, as I did, get a new hard drive and put Windows 7 on that. Take the opportunity to get a larger hard drive.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36516232
Make sure the version of windows is for the correct architecture ie 64 or 32 bit
Can you post the error you receive upon trying to boot to the windows 7 disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36516265
There wasn't any error prompted, just can't boot up from the win7 CD. Confirmed wasn't CD bootup problem.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36516273
If you are willing, try a fresh hard drive (no existing partitions) .    .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36516277
is this a dvd from microsoft packaging or one you made from an iso download? If it is from a downloaded iso, i would try to re-download it
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36516325
Or if you have a spare USB stick, follow the instructions below to create a Bootable USB Windows 7 Media:

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-windows-7vista-from-usb-drive-detailed-100-working-guide/

That way the installation also is a lot faster than from DVD.

One thing I'd just like to mention before you start, make sure you have made the Recovery Media, so you can restore the PC back to factory defaults if you ever want to sell it (at least if your Windows 7 version isn't OEM, if it is OEM, that isn't necessary as it wouldn't run on other hardware anyway). There is usually a utility included that allows you to create such media, as most PC's don't come with installation media, but only have a recovery partition.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 36516364
"There wasn't any error prompted, just can't boot up from the win7 CD. Confirmed wasn't CD bootup problem."

How did you confirm is wasn't a CD bootup problem?  

Incidentally it'd be a DVD not a CD.  If your optical disc drive doesn't read DVDs you will not be able to boot from the Windows 7 DVD...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 36516396
First try booting the windows 7 dvd in another machine.

Then try booting the HP machine with something else like knoppix.

This way you will find out if the media is an issue or the CD\DVD drive.

IF its the media and your vista machine still boots and you are using a burnt ISO image try burning it on the hp`vista machine.

Otherwise try creating a bootable usb disk.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 36517582
http://www.webscopia.com/2011/03/how-to-create-a-bootable-windows-7-usb/

OR

Format a 4GB drive as NTFS, open CMD "run as administrator" enter the command "bootsect /nt60 X:" (without quotes) - X - is the USB drive letter.
Copy the Windows 7 files to the thumb drive

 copy windows 7 files to USB drive
** I really doubt that the problem is with the DVD drive, DVD itself or the Boot order settings in BIOS.

thinkpads_user:
2. Windows 7 wants to create its own system partition and hence may be confilciting with the Vista.

The system should at least go through the first phase of setup (copy files and create a RAM disk X) as below. Initial Phase
The hard drive and the partitions doesn't come into picture until this phase.
 HDD Phase
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36518290
it looks like a bad install DVD to me
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 36518642
Note provided you are keeping the same "bitness" 32  or 64 you can just copy the "I386" folder (or the 64-bit equivalent) onto the machine and run setup from within the old OS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36519338
Correction :
** I really doubt that the problem is with the DVD drive, DVD itself or the Boot order settings in BIOS.

I meant to say, I think that the problem is with the DVD drive, DVD itself or the Boot order settings in BIOS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36526919
Ok, it works now
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36527515
What was wrong with my solution which came a day earlier than the accepted one, but was the same?
0