Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a function to code character strings for Bar Code 128

Posted on 2011-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Another user of this forum has provided me with information on how to use a code128 font to build a bar code.  The original information and code is posted at www.jtbarton.com.

Barcode "Code128" requires a start bit and a checksum, in addition to a character to selection the desired character set.  This means that in order to use a font as a bar code, a function must be written to add the appropriate prefix and suffix to the desired string that you intend to represent as bar code.

A free string conversion function is also provided on the jtbarton website, however the problem is that it is not provided in Access vba.  Does anyone know where I can get a function to build the appropriate character string?

As an alternative, I will consider purchasing a commercially available bar code product as long as the product does not restrict its use with some form of copy protection.

Thanks, PC
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516423
Here's a site with code:

http://www.azalea.com/code-128/visual-basic/

Jim.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tncode
tncode earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522525
You can create Code 128 (Auto, A, B, and C) using VBA Code from IDAutomation at:
http://www.idautomation.com/fonts/tools/vba/

There is also a video tutorial that can help guide you, Create Code 128 Barcodes in Access:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MhXYMfroqkc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 36555925
Thanks!

I'm not sure which approach I'll take, but this may take some time so I wanted to award the points so I would not forget.

Thanks again!!!
0