Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I check the sign of a java script variable ?

Posted on 2011-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how do I check the sign of a java script variable ?

Here is my input/output to illustrate the problem.

Example Input/output:
Input:  var temp="-2"
Output:  This is a negative number . absolute value is =2

Input:  var temp="2"
Output:  This is a positive number . absolute value is 2

Input:  var temp="0"
Output:  This is a zero . absolute value is 0

I'm worried as javascript variable are unsigned . How do I check for a negative number then like above ?
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ansudhindra
ID: 36516238
check if it less than 0, then multiply by -1
then you will get absolute..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ansudhindra earned 400 total points
ID: 36516239
or you can do it like
var t=parseInt("-7");
if(t<0) { t=t*-1; }

alert("absolute value is "+t);
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36516475
var temp="-2"
var tempIsNegative = !(temp == Math.abs(temp)); // true or false
0